PDA

View Full Version : Solved: Query asks for parameter values



austenr
04-26-2007, 12:31 PM
Hi,

I am running Access 97 and when I run a query that builds a report, I get parameter boxes that pop up when none are required. Does anyone know why this happens? Thanks

WinteE
04-27-2007, 04:15 AM
This mostly happens when you point to an unknown object. This can be an object in a calculated field or an object that you use as a criteria.

austenr
04-27-2007, 06:47 AM
Well, I'm not getting anywhere with this except that I think the following SQL version of my query is linked to an object or form. This is something I don't understand. Could someone please tell me what is going on in this query:

SELECT [Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Invoice Date] AS Expr1,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Vendor Name] AS Expr2,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].VENDOR AS Expr3,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[PO#] AS Expr4,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].Description AS Expr5,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Invoice#] AS Expr6,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Invoice Amt] AS Expr7,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].DPT,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].SECTION AS Expr8,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].ACCT_UNIT AS Expr9,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].ACTIVITY AS Expr10,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].INDIRECT_RATE AS Expr11,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Project End Date] AS Expr12,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].ACCT_CATEGORY AS Expr13,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].ACT_DESC AS Expr14,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Detail Account] AS Expr15,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].GA AS Expr16,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].STATUS AS Expr17,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].PI,
[Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Contract#] AS Expr18
FROM [Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export]
WHERE ((([Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Invoice Amt])>=5000));

Tommy
04-27-2007, 06:58 AM
Just a guess - a shot in the dark

WHERE [Equipment Monitoring Lawson - Export].[Invoice Amt] > 4999;


:)

WinteE
04-27-2007, 09:34 AM
As you are using just one table in this query you don't have to type the [table] for every field you include. You also don't have to set all fields AS alias, this is only necessary for calculated fields ans SUM, COUNT, etcetera.

austenr
04-27-2007, 09:43 AM
Thanks guys. This was something that was just dropped in my lap. I was able to figure out it was being linked to a form through the expression builder. I came up with a work around at least for the time being so I will mark this solved. Thanks for the input from everyone.