View Full Version : Solved: Calling a Subroutine
Hi
Yet another question, basically lets say I have several exit buttons throughout my program, I create a little sub in a module which contains the coding.
Now could I have a small piece of coding which would link to the sub within the Module and execute it?
Thanks
lucas
05-21-2007, 04:29 PM
Sub a()
name of the little sub in a module which contains the coding(one word)
end sub
Cyberdude
05-21-2007, 05:03 PM
Yep, except I might suggest you use "CALL subname" to remind you that it's a macro and not a variable. It helps the self documentation objective.
Sid
Hi
That works for form based buttons, however i was wondering if something can be used for buttons on UserForms?
Sub a()
name of the little sub in a module which contains the coding(one word)
end sub
lucas
05-21-2007, 05:37 PM
hi bobo...pretty basic stuff here...read your help files some ok?
Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
name of the little Sub In a module which contains the coding(one word)
End Sub
Sid is right too...probably a good idea to use call then the name of the macro
geekgirlau
05-21-2007, 05:38 PM
In that case, the name of the sub-routine you're calling might be something like:
cmdImport_Click
lucas
05-21-2007, 05:40 PM
click is the key...Hi Anne :hi:
geekgirlau
05-21-2007, 06:22 PM
Hiya Steve!
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.