View Full Version : Solved: Dynamic Autofill?
debauch
05-31-2007, 08:46 AM
Hello,
How possible is it to have a dynamic autofill?
Selection.AutoFill Destination:=Range("k1:K70")
After I do the first autofill, I would then be filling 71 to 120, then 121 to 160 etc. ?
Bob Phillips
05-31-2007, 09:36 AM
Autofill must include the cell to fill from
Range("K1").AutoFill Destination:=Range("k1:K70")
debauch
05-31-2007, 10:01 AM
Autofill must include the cell to fill from
Range("K1").AutoFill Destination:=Range("k1:K70")
Range("K1")
I have that part as dynamic already
However, ("k1:K70") , is there a way to say something like ("activecell:k70")?
Bob Phillips
05-31-2007, 10:06 AM
Range(Activecell,Cells(70,Activecell.Row)).Autofill
debauch
05-31-2007, 10:12 AM
Range(Activecell,Cells(70,Activecell.Row)).Autofill
The .Autofill comes up as argument not optional.
mdmackillop
05-31-2007, 10:27 AM
ActiveCell.AutoFill Range(ActiveCell, Cells(70, ActiveCell.Column))
debauch
05-31-2007, 10:41 AM
Ok , great.
ActiveCell.AutoFill Range(ActiveCell, Cells(70, ActiveCell.Column))
this worked out great for filling from the active cell. How possible is to have the 70 part , dynamically fill to the end of the column to the left of it instead of just 70?
mdmackillop
05-31-2007, 11:09 AM
ActiveCell.AutoFill Range(ActiveCell, Cells(Rows.Count, _
ActiveCell.Column - 1).End(xlUp).Offset(, 1))
Of course, if the data in the adjacent column is continous, you just need to double click the Fill button of the active cell.
Bob Phillips
05-31-2007, 11:51 AM
Range(Activecell,Cells(70,Activecell.Row)).Autofill
The .Autofill comes up as argument not optional. I answered the question, you were supposed to combine it with my previous reply.
debauch
06-01-2007, 06:58 AM
Thank-you. I was able to join the feed with the additional columns. Solved.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.