PDA

View Full Version : problem with filter condition



gopi09_m
05-22-2008, 07:46 PM
Hi,

i have a filter condition that i created on a particular work sheet(after open data base connection on that workbook) with three columns in that sheet.column one has Testcasename and column two has tester and column three has date.

when i have two rows with same data lets say

TC_Loginfunctionality John 21/05/2008
TC_Loginfunctionality John 21/05/2008

then my filter condition on this recordset is

rs.filter = "tester =" & "John"

here it is retrieving the two rows from the workshhet.

but how do i access each row/record individually in this case.

thanks,
Krrishna

akanchu
05-23-2008, 10:56 AM
Hi,
I am assuming that the rs you are using is the recordset variable of a DAO.

You could assign the resultant of the rs.Filter operation to a different recordset variable and that to move through the records.

you could get the vba help of Filter property in MS-excel help.

Hope that helps.

gopi09_m
05-23-2008, 10:10 PM
yes.its a good idea.but how do we again access each record (from that set of duplicate records.)after we assigned rs to another record set lets say 'duprecset' ?


rs.filter = "tester =" & "John"
set duprecset = rs.openrecordset

I dont think it will give us all the duplicate records one by one with duprecset.movenext . will it?

Thanks
Krrishna