View Full Version : Solved: syntax: shell
silentsound
06-07-2010, 12:39 PM
Hi all
Just a quickie. How do I use the shell function and set the windowstyle variable to vbNormalFocus? In the vba help section it suggests:
Shell("notepad", 1) but the VB editor doesn't like this
I know you can use Shell pathname:="notepad", windowstyle:=1
but this is not the point. I spent ages trying to get the brackets to work! Does anyone know why this syntax doesn't work/ what the correct syntax is?
All help much appreciated
cheers
silentsound
Bob Phillips
06-07-2010, 12:48 PM
Dim x
x = Shell("notepad", 1)
mdmackillop
06-07-2010, 12:50 PM
Just lose the brackets.
silentsound
06-07-2010, 01:03 PM
Dim x
x = Shell("notepad", 1)
Ah cheers. that explains the error messages!
silentsound
06-14-2010, 12:26 PM
Further to this, it seems to me that the simplest way to use this command would be to write directly to the command prompt instead of writing to a text file then referencing this later. (correct me if I am wrong btw) Therefore, other than rewriting the command each time is there a way to generate a line break within the shell command? I have tried Googling without success.
Shell "blah blah";"blah2 blah2"
instead of
Shell "blah blah"
Shell "blah2 blah2"
So I am basically looking for whatever should replace the semicolon.
Cheers
Silentsound
Crocus Crow
06-15-2010, 02:06 PM
Not sure what you mean. Why do you need a line break? Do you mean the pipe character '|'? Your 2nd method would work, or put the commands in a batch file and call that with Shell.
silentsound
06-15-2010, 02:57 PM
Not sure what you mean. Why do you need a line break? Do you mean the pipe character '|'? Your 2nd method would work, or put the commands in a batch file and call that with Shell.
I mean is there a command that I can use such that I can use the shell command once but enclose within the brackets several lines of ftp commands. So I am asking if there is a syntax that will separate lines.
eg. Shell(host; username; password)
I want to print host, username and password on separate lines in the command prompt. Basically I was trying to figure out if there is a way to use ftp without a batch file by printing variables straight to the command prompt
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.