PDA

View Full Version : default dropdown by region?



wping
08-11-2010, 01:29 AM
I've on dropdown (4 of lists) and need to user selected.

Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines

I need to default by region if user run application on
city in thailand default in Thailand
city in vietnam default in Veitnam
....

How i default like this?
Thanks in advance.

xld
08-11-2010, 01:45 AM
How do you know whether they are running from a city in Thailand?

wping
08-11-2010, 08:32 AM
Can I get value from Timezone on windows? any ideas?

xld
08-11-2010, 09:06 AM
Even if you could, surely, Thailand is not in a unique timezone all of its own?

Aussiebear
08-11-2010, 11:42 PM
Create a table with the relevant data (Country and associated cities) and then use a vlookup in the second cell.