PDA

View Full Version : Using iMacros in a loop with input from Excel



Per Olander
02-02-2011, 05:15 AM
Hello,

I am trying to use the program iMacros to run multiple google map searches to create a distance matrix with 200 points - I can record the makro to do a specific search within iMacros, but when I use the code from their walk-through to use it from Excel with input, it comes with the error message:

"Run-time error 429
activeX component can't create object"

regarding the bold italic line in the code, which is as follows. This is written exactly as the walkthrough of iMacros, however this link talks about differences between 32 and 64 bit machines
wiki.imacros.net/x64
My computer is 32 bit, but I cannot understand what I am actually to correct to make it work - hopefully someone in here can help me!

Private Sub SøgIE()

Dim iim1, iret, row, totalrows

Set iim1 = CreateObject("imacros")
iret = iim1.iimInit
iret = iim1.iimDisplay("Submitting Data from Excel")

totalrows = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
For row = 2 To totalrows
'Set the variables
iret = iim1.iimSet("FNAME", Cells(row, 1).Value)
iret = iim1.iimSet("LNAME", Cells(row, 2).Value)
'Set the display
iret = iim1.iimDisplay("Row# " + CStr(row))
'Run the macro
iret = iim1.iimPlay("GoogleMaps")
If iret < 0 Then
MsgBox iim1.iimGetLastError()
End If
Next row

iret = iim1.iimDisplay("Submission complete")
iret = iim1.iimExit

End Sub

Paul_Hossler
02-02-2011, 07:21 AM
Possibly it's the Killbits that's doing it

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killbit


You can try to see if this works

1. Using Regedit, search


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID]


to see if iMarcos has a Class ID. It should look something like

{6262D3A0-531B-11CF-91F6-C2863C385E30}


2. Then look in


"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{6262D3A0-531B-11CF-91F6-C2863C385E30}\Compatibility Flags"


using the GUID you found from #1 of course

3. If it's there, then make the REG_DWORD = 0

Standard "Modify the Registry" cautions apply:

a. Be careful; very, very careful
b. Exxport a Reg file of anything you're about to change so that you can restore it (right click, Export)

Hope this works, it's how I make the MS Grid Control usable in Excel

Paul

Per Olander
02-03-2011, 12:47 AM
Hi Paul, thanks for the reply!

I have managed to locate the GUID and found the same number as you suggested - Is it just the exact number I need to locate, or how do I check that it is the correct number for iMacros? I must note that I am not used to doing these kind of things on a computer, I am relatively new to VBA as my first code language, and have almost only used it within Excel.

I have set REG_DWORD = 0, but the same error message in Excel keeps occurring.

what about the fact that I am running 32bit instead of 64?

hopefully you have some further advice,

Kind Regards, Per