PDA

View Full Version : Sleeper: Populating Ranges



austenr
06-24-2005, 08:06 AM
How does the program populate a range? For example, say you have a range A1 : D100 and you do not use a statement like LastRow or LastColumn. Is the default row by row or column by column. Not having any problem just curious.

:hi:

austenr
06-24-2005, 08:08 AM
Oops. Meant to start a new thread.

Norie
06-24-2005, 09:40 AM
What do you mean?

austenr
06-24-2005, 10:13 AM
Does it evaluate a column at a time for instance column A1,A2,A3, etc. Or is it by row, A1,B1,C1,D1

Zack Barresse
07-01-2005, 02:59 PM
Hmm, well I don't know of a way to do multiple columns at once. You would have to test individually. Something like ...


Option Explicit

Sub GetLastRowPleaseA()
Dim LastRow As Long
LastRow = Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row
MsgBox LastRow
End Sub

Sub GetLastRowPleaseB()
Dim LastRow As Long
LastRow = Cells(Rows.Count, "B").End(xlUp).Row
MsgBox LastRow
End Sub

Sub GetLastRowPleaseC()
Dim LastRow As Long
LastRow = Cells(Rows.Count, "C").End(xlUp).Row
MsgBox LastRow
End Sub

Sub GetLastRowPleaseD()
Dim LastRow As Long
LastRow = Cells(Rows.Count, "D").End(xlUp).Row
MsgBox LastRow
End Sub

While this may not be pragmatic for testing mutliple selections, you may be able to incorporate a UDF of sorts, possibly like this .. http://www.vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=496 . Although instead of using the .Cells, set it as a variable set by Range. A possibility.

brettdj
07-01-2005, 03:02 PM
A For ... Each loop processes A1, B1, C1 etc

Cheers

Dave

Zack Barresse
07-01-2005, 03:11 PM
Don't you think the Find method would be faster Dave? .. if performed on a specified range?

brettdj
07-01-2005, 03:58 PM
Don't you think the Find method would be faster Dave? .. if performed on a specified range?

Hi Zack,

For sure, and you can of course specify whether to find by column or row

But I thought the question was how does Excel process data, by row or by column ?????

Cheers

Dave

sheeeng
07-03-2005, 08:20 AM
This is a great KB.
Take a look at it....
Using Functions to Get a Range

http://www.vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=496

HTH.


finally my 200th post...

MOS MASTER
07-03-2005, 08:24 AM
http://www.vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=496
finally my 200th post...

Same Link posted in thread by Zack! :*)

sheeeng
07-03-2005, 09:11 AM
Same Link posted in thread by Zack! :*)
I know, thx.

Just to promote the use of KB here where is possible...:friends: