PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED:] Find and copy from another sheet?



saupton
08-18-2014, 08:29 AM
Hello! I'm a new VBA programmer, currently working on a macro that takes each value from a specific column in one sheet, searches for that value in another sheet, copies the columns next to it, and pastes them back in the original sheet. So far, I have the code for (what I presume) will copy the first value and switch sheets. I have additional code for the searching and copying part but that doesnt seem to be functioning properly (I'll specify it to search in column G and it will search in column H for example) and it will not search the entire list, only a portion. I figured it better to start from scratch at this point. Does anyone have any ideas, pointers, or help they could provide on how to structure this program? I am at a loss. Thank you!

jolivanes
08-19-2014, 09:26 PM
I am sorry but I don't quite get what you mean by "copies the columns next to it"
Do you mean cells to right or left?
Same goes for "pastes them back in the original sheet". Were they cut before?
Recently there was a thread where the OP wanted to be able to select certain columns in 2 sheets to compare and copy the found duplicates to a third sheet.
Is that similar to what you have in mind or am I way off track here.
If it is, have a play with the attached and, if possible, let us know if it is close at all.

saupton
08-20-2014, 07:16 AM
121561215712158

Hopefully this example will clarify! The first image represents the first sheet of information that I have, the second image represents the second sheet, then you copy the values to the right of the name and paste them all back in the original sheet, represented by the final image. Thanks!

jolivanes
08-20-2014, 08:21 AM
Nice pictures.
I think if you want people to help you, you should attach a workbook they can work with so they don't have to use their precious time to make one up.

saupton
08-20-2014, 09:05 AM
12159

Here is an attachment! The final version is in sheet 3. Also, here is the code that I had previously:



Sub LookupAndPaste()
Dim x As Long
Dim fnd As String
Dim NumRows As Long
Dim cell As Range
Dim copy As Range

NumRows = Range("C2", Range("C2").End(xlDown)).Rows.Count
Range("C2").Select
For x = 1 To NumRows
ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
fnd = CStr(Selection)
ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(2).Activate


Do Until cell Is Nothing
Columns("G:G").Select
Set cell = Selection.Find(what:=fnd, after:=ActiveCell, LookIn:=xlFormulas, _
LookAt:=xlWhole, SearchOrder:=xlByRows, SearchDirection:=xlNext, _
MatchCase:=True, SearchFormat:=False)


If cell Is Nothing Then
'do something
Else
Set copy = cell.Select


End If
Loop
ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(1).Activate
Next
End Sub


Thanks!!!

apo
08-20-2014, 09:28 AM
Hi..

It's waay late here (2.30 am).. but a quick look suggests (in pseudo code)..

You got 2 areas on sheet 1.. iterate through each areas values and autofilter Sheet 2 by each of those values and whack the required values into sheet 3..

Will try to get time tomorrow to turn that into code.. :)

Bob Phillips
08-20-2014, 11:46 AM
Public Sub Reformat()
Dim wsLook As Worksheet
Dim cellFind As Range
Dim firstFound As String
Dim rowLast As Long
Dim rowFirst As Long
Dim rowNext As Long
Dim i As Long

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

Set wsLook = Worksheets("Sheet2")

With Worksheets("Sheet1")

rowLast = .Cells(.Rows.Count, "B").End(xlUp).Row
For i = rowLast To 2 Step -1

If .Cells(i, "B").Value <> "" Then

Set cellFind = Nothing
On Error Resume Next
Set cellFind = wsLook.Columns(1).Find(Cells(i, "B").Value, after:=wsLook.Range("A1"))
On Error GoTo 0
If Not cellFind Is Nothing Then

firstFound = cellFind.Address
rowNext = 0
Do

If rowNext > 0 Then Rows(i + rowNext).Insert
.Cells(i + rowNext, "D").Value = cellFind.Offset(0, 1).Value
.Cells(i + rowNext, "E").Value = cellFind.Offset(0, 2).Value
Set cellFind = wsLook.Columns(1).FindNext(cellFind)
rowNext = rowNext + 1
Loop Until cellFind Is Nothing Or cellFind.Address = firstFound
End If
End If
Next i
End With

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

saupton
08-20-2014, 12:24 PM
Wow! That worked absolutely flawlessly!!! Thank you all so much! :)

saupton
08-22-2014, 02:37 PM
Worked (seemingly) flawlessly :dunno. I was editing the columns to work with a different sheet and I kept getting a "Subscript out of Range" error. So then I reverted it back to the original to test if it would even get a portion of the values that I needed and it gave me the same error. It worked perfectly on the sample file which is amazing! But would anyone be able to explain why it would give me that error on a different file?

jolivanes
08-22-2014, 02:55 PM
That is usually a worksheet name that does not exist.
Could be a space before, in the "middle" or at the end also.