PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] VLOOKUP Workbook Reference Asking For Data Updates



bklocinski
03-30-2015, 06:53 AM
I am trying to conduct a VLOOKUP against multiple worksheets within the same workbook. The code works but after the first VLOOKUP line I am getting a pop-up box to select a file path to update the data. If I click cancel the VLOOKUP will continue and the same pop-up box comes back for each remaining line but will return the correct value if found. I don't understand what is causing the pop-up box. If someone can help with a solution I would greatly appreciate it.



Sub Macro3()
' Macro3 Macro
'
'
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],Leites!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],SimplyGluten!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],SteammyKitchen!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],Closer!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],LIfeandStyle!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],WomansWorld!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],Starpulse!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],FirstForWomen!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],Sweepon!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],ABCSOAP!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],Intouch!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],CelebrityCafé!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],PNMAG!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],OHMyVeggies!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],LockerDome!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],EverydayFamily!C[-4],1,FALSE)"
ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=VLOOKUP(RC[-4],AccessRunWay!C[-4],1,FALSE)

Yongle
03-30-2015, 07:24 AM
Try inserting
Application.DisplayAlerts = False

before

and

Application.DisplayAlerts = True

after your code

provided that you are happy that the code is running correctly.

This just supresses the warning messages while the bits of code in between run.

bklocinski
03-30-2015, 08:38 AM
Your solution works perfectly. Thanks!

Yongle
04-07-2015, 04:41 AM
Please go to "Thread Tools" at top of thread and mark this thread as "solved"
thanks

From forum FAQ
If your problem has been solved in your thread, mark the thread "Solved" by going to the "Thread Tools" dropdown at the top of the thread. You might also consider rating the thread by going to the "Rate Thread" dropdown which is next to the "Thread Tools" dropdown.

This lets future site visitors with the same problem know that the thread contains a solution. It also rewards the volunteer(s) who helped you solve your problem. Remember that the forum is filled with unpaid volunteers helping you with your problem -- marking your thread as solved and/or rating it is the payment for their help.