PDA

View Full Version : I am trying to call a JavaScript function through VBA - doesn't work



nastyJ
07-09-2015, 06:44 AM
Hi all,

I am trying to click on a button present on a webpage using VBA, this button doesn't have any ID:


<a class="homeMenu" onclick="startBusyBox();this.style.cursor='wait' ;document.body.style.cursor='wait' ;" href="/CCCWeb/filterClientListFromDefineAsOf.do?do=clientMenu">

So I am trying to launch the function startBusyBox() like this:


Set IEDoc= IE.document
IEDoc.parentWindow.execScript ("startBusyBox()", "JavaScript")


But it doesn't work:




Run-time error '-2147352319 (800201001)":



Automation error



Anyone has any idea how to solve this??



Thank you very much

excelliot
07-10-2015, 06:55 AM
Hi try this..


IEDoc.parentWindow.execScript "StartBusyBox()"

Cheers!!!

nastyJ
07-10-2015, 07:04 AM
Hi try this..


IEDoc.parentWindow.execScript "StartBusyBox()"

Cheers!!!

Hi Excelliot, thank you for your answer but it's not working though, I have the same automation error

cheers

excelliot
07-10-2015, 08:49 AM
hello can you share your whole code or url of webpage to which you arevtrying to access..

nastyJ
07-13-2015, 02:04 AM
hello can you share your whole code or url of webpage to which you arevtrying to access..

Hello,

The webpage I am trying to access is an intranet page so you won't be able to see it unfortunately. This is the whole code of the page:

13908


Thank you

excelliot
07-13-2015, 03:17 AM
can't read anything, attach in notepad..

nastyJ
07-13-2015, 03:36 AM
imgur.com/KGoKV1T

Cheers

excelliot
07-13-2015, 03:57 AM
it is clear now, can you expand that line & send me code for that...i want to see wahts in that...

nastyJ
07-13-2015, 04:14 AM
Sure, I have expanded a few lines:

imgur.com/nHkWYuM

excelliot
07-13-2015, 06:02 AM
Hi

do you have access to page "WWW/CCCWeb/filterClientListFromDefineAsOf.do?do=clientMenu"

Instead of WWW above add url of intranet on which you are running macro...

nastyJ
07-13-2015, 06:24 AM
Yes I do, and actually I tried this and it worked.
But the issue is that sooner or later I will have to launch a JavaScript fonction. On the page /CCCWeb/filterClientListFromDefineAsOf.do?do=clientMenu, I have a droplist and when I click on it I have another JS function (changeSearchBy() ) as you can see in the screenshot enclosed. So basically almost everytime I want to click on a button or an option, it launches a JS function.
Thanks for your help!

imgur.com/Ml5ARlH