PDA

View Full Version : Solved: combobox issue



gibbo1715
10-21-2005, 05:50 AM
Im trying to populate a combobox from an array, I want to make it dynamic but my array has a number of rows and columns, at the moment my combobox is populated by the row, i need it populated by the columns

Any Ideas

Please see below

Thanks

Gibbo


' .AddItem vaData(0, 0) '(row,column)
' .AddItem vaData(0, 1)
' .AddItem vaData(0, 2)
'so on
.List = vaData

mdmackillop
10-21-2005, 06:18 AM
Try
.List()=vadata

Bob Phillips
10-21-2005, 07:08 AM
Im trying to populate a combobox from an array, I want to make it dynamic but my array has a number of rows and columns, at the moment my combobox is populated by the row, i need it populated by the columns
[/VBA]

Gibbo,

Do you mean

.List = Application.Transpose(vaData)

gibbo1715
10-21-2005, 07:28 AM
Gibbo,

Do you mean

.List = Application.Transpose(vaData)

Yeap thats exactly what imean

Cheers

Gibbo