View Full Version : [SOLVED:] User Input to VLOOKUP a number in spreadsheet
Merckling
04-07-2017, 12:48 PM
Hey all,
Requesting how to have the user enter a specific 4-5 digit employee ID and then have VBA basically do a Vlookup to retrieve a number within that ID's row and display it in a currency format.
Thanks!
mdmackillop
04-07-2017, 03:24 PM
Enter it where? Display it where?
Merckling
04-10-2017, 06:25 AM
Enter it through an Inputbox, and display through a Msgbox, my apologies.
EDIT: More specifically, I'm trying to have a basic "Enter employee ID" inputbox for the user to enter an ID ...
VBA searches through column A through approx. 150 employee ID's to make sure there is a match, if there is, it retrieves a value in column I, if not, it displays an error message like "Employee ID does not exist" and asks for another Employee ID.
Thanks again.
Paul_Hossler
04-10-2017, 06:56 AM
Something like this maybe?
The attachment has employee number in col A and salary in col B for demo
Col A is formatted as Text, and Col B is formatted as currency
Option Explicit
Sub LookupSalary()
Dim empNum As String
Dim empSalary As Double
empNum = Application.InputBox("Enter Employee Number", "Salary Lookup", vbNullString)
If Len(empNum) = 0 Then Exit Sub
On Error GoTo NotFound
empSalary = Application.WorksheetFunction.VLookup(empNum, Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A:B"), 2, False)
Call MsgBox("Salary for Employee Number " & empNum & " is " & Format(empSalary, "$#,##0"), vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "Salary Lookup")
Exit Sub
NotFound:
Call MsgBox("Employee Number " & empNum & " not found", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "Salary Lookup")
End Sub
Merckling
04-10-2017, 07:36 AM
Hey Paul,
VBA is not able to recognize any of my Employee ID's in column A. They're all formatted as text as well.
Any idea why?
mdmackillop
04-10-2017, 08:09 AM
Why not use a combobox to minimise data entry errors
Paul_Hossler
04-10-2017, 10:04 AM
Hey Paul,
VBA is not able to recognize any of my Employee ID's in column A. They're all formatted as text as well.
Any idea why?
Not without seeing a sample, or you could use Mac's combobox approach
Merckling
04-10-2017, 10:55 AM
This works, thanks mac.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.