PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] rename sheet and first row.



joeny0706
02-15-2019, 09:19 AM
I think this will be an easy macro for someone to create I am just running out of time to research because my boss has me wanting to complete ten task at once.
If anyone wants to help I would very much appreciate it.

I need vba code to rename the sheet to "input" and also row one to match the below. They need to be two separate macros. I need to name thesheet before my other macros run then I need to name the rows after the othermacros run. I already have 8 macros to run with this but they require the sheet and row one to be named correctly. I have just been doing it manually. I am creating this so when I leave this job others will be able to complete the task with as lite steps as possible.

I need row one to be



Invoice Date
Invoice Number
Account Name
Item
Qty


H) Discount Price
I) line class
J) class

K) template

again thanks

Paul_Hossler
02-15-2019, 01:07 PM
Option Explicit

Sub RenameActivesheet()
ActiveSheet.Name = "Input"
End Sub


Sub AddRow1()
With Worksheets("Input")
.Range("A1").Value = "Invoice Date"
.Range("B1").Value = "Invoice Number"
.Range("C1").Value = "Account Name"
.Range("D1").Value = "Item"
.Range("E1").Value = "Qty"

.Range("H1").Value = "Discount Price"
.Range("I1").Value = "line class"
.Range("J1").Value = "class"
.Range("K1").Value = "template"
End With
End Sub




Although if it were me and I was planning to turn it over to someone else, I'd integrate all the macros into a single one that did the entire task instead of running a number of macros

joeny0706
02-15-2019, 03:41 PM
I do have one macro that just runs the list. So they onlyneed to click run on the runall macro and it does all the others. I have notyet tried to combine them all into one yet but I might with time.

Again thanks for the help and I will let you know how itworks out.

joeny0706
02-18-2019, 07:22 AM
It worked perfect thanks again

Paul_Hossler
02-18-2019, 08:20 AM
It worked perfect thanks again

I'm glad

You can mark yout thread [SOLVED] by using Thread Tools above your first post