Consulting

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Excel bug?

  1. #1
    VBAX Contributor
    Joined
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104
    Location

    Excel bug?

    I have a very unusual bug in Excel.

    The screenshot attached (the blue square box to the left) happens in some my in progress work and finished reports. It appears at any time in;
    In progress reports
    In progress new applications
    In applications delivered and already run in a different computer
    In reports send in run in any other computer
    In just any work I do in Excel. I asked people in my workplace and no body had this problem, unless they received one of my reports.
    Is this an Excel bug? Does any body have this same problem?
    What is very annoying is when it happens, I have to completely close all of the Excel workbooks that I have open (it really upset my because usually I will have at least 4 workbooks open) to reset Excel, loosing the work not covered by autosave.

    Any idea if this is an Excel bug? How can I fix it?

    PS
    I forgot to mention I'm using Excel 2003 with Windows XP Professional.

  2. #2
    VBAX Tutor
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North East Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    203
    Location
    IgnBan,

    Can you post/attach a workbook where this happens?


    Have a great day,
    Stan

  3. #3
    VBAX Contributor
    Joined
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104
    Location
    First of all thanks for replaying to my post.

    Stanley, I can't post these reports, they are statistical process control reports made of demerits of our company product, and I don't have permission of make them public. Sorry

    This can happen at any time and it doesnt have a pattern to appear.

    I goggled it and been on the Microsoft site looking for and answer with no luck.

    Can this be a macro "misbehaving"? ...all of these reports have code. If the possibility of code is the root cause, where should I be looking for scape point?

  4. #4
    VBAX Tutor
    Joined
    Nov 2006
    Location
    North East Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    203
    Location
    IgnBan,

    I understand.

    Are all your users using the same version of Excel?

    Can you post the macro code?

    At the beginning of your posted code, enter the following without the four double quote marks:
    "["VBA"]"


    'Your code goes here.


    At the end of your posted code, enter the following without the four double quote marks:
    "["/VBA"]"


    Have a great day,
    Stan

  5. #5
    VBAX Contributor
    Joined
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104
    Location
    Stanley, the particular instance of the screenshot posted, happened in a report that have this code;

    A button that copy and paste the values from one column to another in the same Sheet.

    [vba]Sub Button6_Click()
    Range("F9:F32").Select
    Selection.Copy
    Range("E9").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
    :=False, Transpose:=False
    Range("F35").Select
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Selection.Copy
    Range("E35").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
    :=False, Transpose:=False
    Range("D932").Select
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Selection.Copy
    Range("C9").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
    :=False, Transpose:=False
    Range("D35").Select
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Selection.Copy
    Range("C35").Select
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
    :=False, Transpose:=False
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
    Range("A3:G3").Select
    End Sub[/vba]

    This second code snippet is from a sheet that is color coding a range cell values that rank them in a preconfigured color group ranking .

    [vba]Public Sub Worksheet_Calculate()
    Dim Row As Range
    Dim Cell As Range
    Dim Rank As Variant

    For Each Row In [J7:AK7, J14:AK1000].Rows
    For Each Cell In Row.Cells
    If Len(Cell) > 0 Then
    Rank = Application.Rank(Cell.Value, Row)
    If Not IsError(Rank) Then
    Select Case Rank
    Case 1
    Cell.Interior.ColorIndex = 5
    Case 2 To 4
    Cell.Interior.ColorIndex = 3
    Case 5 To 9
    Cell.Interior.ColorIndex = 44
    Case Else
    Cell.Interior.ColorIndex = 36
    End Select
    End If
    Else
    Cell.Interior.ColorIndex = 0
    End If
    Next Cell
    Next Row
    End Sub[/vba]

    Any of the other reports where this is also happening have any part of this code.
    Last edited by IgnBan; 05-16-2008 at 07:49 PM.

  6. #6
    Distinguished Lord of VBAX VBAX Grand Master Bob Phillips's Avatar
    Joined
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    25,453
    Location
    I don't think it is anything to do with your code, it is conflicts in Excel/OS/other apps, where the screen is properly refreshed. If I start the object browser on this machine, when I close it, it leaves a grey box the the OB was. I have to restart Excel to remove it, nothing else does.
    ____________________________________________
    Nihil simul inventum est et perfectum

    Abusus non tollit usum

    Last night I dreamed of a small consolation enjoyed only by the blind: Nobody knows the trouble I've not seen!
    James Thurber

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •