Consulting

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Inputbox search on specify sheets

  1. #1
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location

    Inputbox search on specify sheets

    I have a workbook with sheets (A thru Z). I am wanting to only search in sheets (A thru C).I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong.Thank you for your help.

    Sub LineSearchTESTA1()
    Dim MyValue, MyFindNext
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
    If MyValue = "" Then
    [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    On Error GoTo err_Trap
    Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue).Activate
    For Each sht In Worksheetssht.
    Worksheets("SheetA", "SheetB", "SheetC") = Activate
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    Do Until MyFindNext <> vbYes
    MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Columns(3).FindNext(After:=ActiveCell).Activate
    Loop
    On Error GoTo 0
    Exit Sub
    err_Trap:
    If Err.Number = 91 ThenAns = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & _
    MyValue & "'." & vbNewLine & " " & vbNewLine & _
    "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
    If Ans = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    Call LineSearchTESTB2Else
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
    End If
    Next sht
    End Sub

  2. #2
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    Columns(3).Find
    Do you just want to search in Column 3 on the sheets?
    Try something like this to get you started.

    Option Explicit
    
    Sub Search()
    Dim ws              As Worksheet
    Dim Cel             As Range
    Dim Results         As String
    Dim SearchString    As String
    Dim FirstAddress    As String
    SearchString = "a"
        For Each ws In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
            With ws.Cells
                Set Cel = .Find(what:=SearchString, LookIn:=xlValues, _
                LookAt:=xlWhole, MatchCase:=True)
                If Not Cel Is Nothing Then
                    FirstAddress = Cel.Address
                    Do
                        Results = Results & ws.Name & " - " & _
                        Cel.Address(False, False) & vbNewLine
                        Set Cel = .FindNext(Cel)
                    Loop While Not Cel Is Nothing And Cel.Address <> FirstAddress
                End If
            End With
        Next
    MsgBox Results
    End Sub

  3. #3
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Thank you very much for your for your help.

    I am sorry that I did not make myself clearer.
    This is what the code is doing.
    In the Inputbox I type in a name and it will GOTO that cell in Column 3 and then it will ask if I want to search again and if I do then I hit enter in it will take me to the next cell.
    I just would like to know what and where in the code that I have
    to make it search on just certain pages, I know how to make it search ALL pages, but not search certain pages.
    "The line of code"

    For Each sht In Worksheets
            sht.Worksheets("SheetA", "SheetB", "SheetC") = Activate
    "And"

    Next sht
    I cannot get it to work and I don't know if the code is wrong in the wrong place.


    Sub LineSearchTESTA1()
    Dim MyValue, MyFindNext
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
     If MyValue = "" Then
    [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    On Error GoTo err_Trap
    Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue).Activate
     
    For Each sht In Worksheets
            sht.Worksheets("SheetA", "SheetB", "SheetC") = Activate
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    Do Until MyFindNext <> vbYes
    MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Columns(3).FindNext(After:=ActiveCell).Activate
    Loop
    On Error GoTo 0
    Exit Sub
    err_Trap:
    If Err.Number = 91 Then
    Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & vbNewLine & _
    " " & vbNewLine & _
    "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
    If Ans = vbNo Then Exit Sub
    Call LineSearchTESTB2
    Else
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
    End If
    Next sht
    End Sub

  4. #4
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    Try the line I used to loop through the sheets.

    For Each ws In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))

  5. #5
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Thank you for your help.

    I entered your line of code and changed the "Next sht" to "Next ws" and I must not have it in the correct place, I thought it should be after the "End If". But this did not work? What am I doing wrong.
    Thank you for your help.

    Sub LineSearchTESTA1()
    Dim MyValue, MyFindNext
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
     If MyValue = "" Then
    [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    For Each ws In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
    On Error GoTo err_Trap
    Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue).Activate
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    Do Until MyFindNext <> vbYes
    MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Columns(3).FindNext(After:=ActiveCell).Activate
    Loop
    On Error GoTo 0
    Exit Sub
    err_Trap:
    If Err.Number = 91 Then
    Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & vbNewLine & _
    " " & vbNewLine & _
    "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
    If Ans = vbNo Then Exit Sub
    Call LineSearchTESTB2
    Else
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
    End If
    Next ws
    End Sub

  6. #6
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    You also need to specify the ws you are working on since it will not be active.

    ws.Columns(3)...
    Or use

    With ws
    then just use this.
    .Columns(3)...

  7. #7
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Thank you for your help. I entered the "ws." and it does not jump over to the next page, Could you enter the code on a sheet and try it and see what I am doing wrong. I have several books on VBA and I am trying to learn and also learn from examples that I see.



    Sub LineSearchTESTA1()
    Dim MyValue, MyFindNext
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
     If MyValue = "" Then
     [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    On Error GoTo err_Trap
    ws.Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue).Activate
    For Each ws In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    Do Until MyFindNext <> vbYes
    MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Columns(3).FindNext(After:=ActiveCell).Activate
    Loop
    On Error GoTo 0
    Exit Sub
    err_Trap:
    If Err.Number = 91 Then
    Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & vbNewLine & _
    " " & vbNewLine & _
    "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
    If Ans = vbNo Then Exit Sub
    Call LineSearchTESTB2
    Else
    MsgBox Err.Number & ": " & Err.Description
    End If
    Next ws
    End Sub

  8. #8
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    You need to put your first Find line inside the loop. I you are still having problems, can you zip your workbook and attach it?

  9. #9
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Thank you for the help.

    You need to put your first Find line inside the loop. I you are still having problems, can you zip your workbook and attach it?

    I finally figured out how to make a "zip' file and have attached it.
    Thank you

  10. #10
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    Try this macro.

    Option Explicit
     
    Sub LineSearchTESTA1()
    Dim MyValue         As String
    Dim MyFindNext      As Long
    Dim sht             As Worksheet
    Dim Ans             As Long
    Dim FirstAddress    As String
    Dim Cel             As Range
    Dim Counter         As Long
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
        If MyValue = "" Then
            [C3].Select
            Exit Sub
        End If
        For Each sht In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
            With sht
                sht.Activate
                Set Cel = .Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue)
                MyFindNext = vbYes
                If Not Cel Is Nothing Then
                    FirstAddress = Cel.Address
                    Counter = Counter + 1
                    Cel.Activate
                    Do
                        MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
                        Set Cel = .Columns(3).FindNext(Cel)
                    Loop While Not Cel Is Nothing And Cel.Address <> FirstAddress
                End If
            End With
        Next
    If Counter = 0 Then
            Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & _
            vbNewLine & " " & vbNewLine & _
            "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
            If Ans = vbYes Then
                Call LineSearchTESTA1
            End If
        End If
    End Sub

  11. #11
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Thank you very much for all of your help and the new code.I have attached a file (I had never converted anything to a zip file before, it took me some time to figure out how to do it).

    What is a Zip file? And why not a Excel file?

    I have some questions about the code.Start on Page A, C1 and click on the Search button, type in Dog. It will take you to Page A, C3 (as it should) (It should then go to Page A C10 next).

    If you click find next it goes to Page B, C13(it should then go to Page B, C20 next).
    If you click find next it goes to Page C, C28(it should then go to Page C, C32 next).

    If you click find next it quits (it should then go to Page A, C10 next).
    If you type in a name that is not on the sheet it takes you Page C which is fine but if you then type in Dog, it stays on Page C, it should start back at Page A

    If you tell it No on any sheet it just keeps searching and does not quit
    until Page C I tried to compare your code to the one I was using to find the differences to make it search all of column 3 on each sheet and keep looping, but I could not figure out what to.

    Thank you for your help.

  12. #12
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    Zip is just a compressed file (it just reduces the file size). This saves space for the site and also makes it faster for people to download.

    Give this macro a try.

    Option Explicit
    
    Sub LineSearchTESTA1(Optional SearchVal As String)
    Dim MyValue         As String
        Dim MyFindNext      As Long
        Dim sht             As Worksheet
        Dim Ans             As Long
        Dim FirstAddress    As String
        Dim Cel             As Range
        Dim Counter         As Long
    If SearchVal = "" Then
            MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
        Else
            MyValue = SearchVal
        End If
        If MyValue = "" Then
            [C3].Select
            Exit Sub
        End If
        For Each sht In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
            With sht
                sht.Activate
                Set Cel = .Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue)
                MyFindNext = vbYes
                If Not Cel Is Nothing Then
                    FirstAddress = Cel.Address
                    Do
                        Counter = Counter + 1
                        Cel.Activate
                        MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
                        Set Cel = .Columns(3).FindNext(Cel)
                    Loop While Not Cel Is Nothing And _
                    Cel.Address <> FirstAddress And _
                    MyFindNext = vbYes
                End If
            End With
            If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
                Exit Sub
            End If
        Next
    If Counter = 0 Then
            Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & _
            vbNewLine & " " & vbNewLine & _
            "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
            If Ans = vbYes Then
                Call LineSearchTESTA1
            End If
        End If
        If MyFindNext = vbYes Then
            Call LineSearchTESTA1(MyValue)
        End If
    End Sub

  13. #13
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Thank you very much for all of your help.

    I copy and pasted your code below the old code I was using and changed the name to
    Sub LineSearchTESTAA1(Optional SearchVal As String)
    and when I went in and tried to assign it to the button, it did not show up.
    I changed the two other places that had the "TestA1".
    The only thing different is the (Optional SearchVal As String) and on the old one
    it has (). I inserted a new Module and pasted it in there and it still did not show up. This has never happened before.
    Would you be interested in see how I am using this code?
    Thank you.

    Jake - I figured it out.
    I put (MyValue) after the "
    Call LineSearchTESTA1(MyValue)
    "

    Well it did work, I put a name in the search box that was not on the sheet.
    It would not let me search again or get out, I had to crash out of the sheet.
    Then I pasted the code in again and I have pasted the same code in and now it does not show up for me to assign the code to.
    Than you for all of your help.


    If Ans = vbYes Then 
         Call LineSearchTESTA1 
    End If 
    End If 
    If MyFindNext = vbYes Then 
         Call LineSearchTESTA1(MyValue)

  14. #14
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    Ok, this macro should work fine for you.

    Option Explicit
     
    Sub LineSearchTESTA1(Optional SearchVal As String)
    Dim MyValue         As String
        Dim MyFindNext      As Long
        Dim sht             As Worksheet
        Dim Ans             As Long
        Dim FirstAddress    As String
        Dim Cel             As Range
        Dim Counter         As Long
    If SearchVal = "" Then
            MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
        Else
            MyValue = SearchVal
        End If
        If MyValue = "" Then
            [C3].Select
            Exit Sub
        End If
        For Each sht In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C"))
            With sht
                sht.Activate
                Set Cel = .Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue)
                MyFindNext = vbYes
                If Not Cel Is Nothing Then
                    FirstAddress = Cel.Address
                    Do
                        Counter = Counter + 1
                        Cel.Activate
                        MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
                        Set Cel = .Columns(3).FindNext(Cel)
                    Loop While Not Cel Is Nothing And _
                    Cel.Address <> FirstAddress And _
                    MyFindNext = vbYes
                End If
            End With
            If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
                Exit Sub
            End If
        Next
    If Counter = 0 Then
            Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & _
            vbNewLine & " " & vbNewLine & _
            "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
            If Ans = vbYes Then
                Call LineSearchTESTA1
            Else
                Exit Sub
            End If
        End If
        If MyFindNext = vbYes Then
            Call LineSearchTESTA1(MyValue)
        End If
    End Sub
    Since there is an Argument in the macro it will not appear in the macro box when you try to add it to the button on the worksheet. You can type the name in manually and attach it to the button that way.

    Or you can remove the optional argument, then attach the macro to the button, then put the optional argument back in.

  15. #15
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Thank you very much for all of your help.

    It works just like the old code that was set up to do one page. I never knew that all you had to do was type in the name. I have learned so much from the code that you used.

    If I keep trying to read and learn then in maybe ten years I will know 10% of what you know. I am trying to find a school class here in Indiana that will teach VBA so I can learn. I would like to be able to do the things that you do. I can understand the code after it is writen but I have a hard time writing it from scratch. Thank you very much for all of your help. If you are interested I can show you how the code that you wrote will be used.

  16. #16
    Site Admin
    Jedi Master
    VBAX Guru Jacob Hilderbrand's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    3,712
    Location
    You're Welcome

    I would like to see the final product if you want to post it for us.

  17. #17
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Below is a breakdown of what I having been doing.
    I started this out some time ago and I never thought I would not have a job by now (the economy in Wayne County, Indiana is very bad). I never thought I would have
    20,000 lines much less 37,148. If I keep going I will exceed the 65,000 sheet
    lines. So instead of wait until I reach that limit I thought I would do it now.
    The list has been on one page so I am in the process of setting up each letter
    of the Alphabet and having the being able to last forever, because I won't ever get
    65,000 of one letter. When I am ready to enter a new line I do a search to take me to
    that line, your code will allow me to do the same thing just over 26 sheets.
    I set up a lot of my own code but I am limited on my knowledge, that is why I ask for help. The database has MANY things on it the is not listed in the overview.
    The VBA training that this site would provide I think would be just like the SIX books I have on VBA, I still get very confussed and need some one on one help when I get stuck or don't understand (which is a lot). I need someone to explain to me one on one, I have done the Cobalt 84 and some Fortran programming a long time ago.
    Thank you very much for your help.






    I am a 62 year old accountant and not many businesses are willing to hire someone the same age as their
    employee that is getting ready to or has retired. I have a lot of difficultly presenting my resume to businesses for a potential interview and employment.I started developing a fax and e-mail list so I would have a way for my resume to be viewed. I still don?t have a job,so it has not worked as I expected. Now the list is something to do that helps keep my mind and days active.This Fax/E-mail database is on an Excel spreadsheet and added to daily. The database contains six different sections and currently contains 37,148 Lines with a file size of 46.40 MBFor a business to qualify for entry to the database it must have data in one of the four categories. (1) POB (2) Fax Number (3) Web Site (4) E-Mail AddressCategory count as of 03/06/059,578 19,51322,414 21,311 Area boundry -( IN ) - Indianapolis, Kokomo, Brookville, ( OH ) - Greenville, Springfield, Cincinnati INDIANA Area covered - 19 counties, 324 towns, 6,647 Square Miles, 1,969,938 Population. OHIO Area covered - 9 counties, 255 towns, 4,011 Square Miles, 2,382,697 Population.A. MAIN DATABASE: Data is entered daily to the 13 data category columns. (1) Company Name(2) Number of Employees (3) Address (4) POB (5) Town (6) State (7) ZIP Code (8) Contact Person (9) Telephone Number (10) Fax Number (11) Web Site (Hyperlink) (12) Business Type (13) E-Mail Address (Hyperlink) In the main database along with businesses are Schools, Realtors, Churches, Associations and Societies with each persons or department e-mail address and phone number extension if available and other miscellaneous entries and business chain store numbers and many other forms of information.B. ALPHABET SUMMARY: This Alphabet list contains individual Letter Totals from the Company Name (1) Columnof the Main database ( A ) A content percent and rank column and a bar graph are included. There are 3 sorting options available. (1) Ascending (2) Descending (3) AlphaAlphabet rank as of 03/06/05Letter - " C "ranks first with3,423 LinesC. STATE and TOWN SUMMARY: This State Section contains individual State Totals from the State (6) Column of the Main database ( A ). Town Section contains Town Totals from the Town (5) Column of the Main database(A) A content percent and rank column and a bar graph are included." Indiana " ranks first with " Indianapolis "ranks first withState/Town rank as of 03/06/0527,025 Lines10,108 LinesD. AREA CODE SUMMARY: This Area Code list contains individual Area Code Totals from the Area Code (11) column of the Town database ( D ) A content percent and rank column and a bar graph are included. There are 2 sorting options available - (1) Area Code (2) TotalIndiana A/Code " 812 " ranks first withOhio A/Code " 740 " ranks first withArea Code rank as of 03/06/05 756 Town Lines 439 Town LinesE. TOWN DATABASE: This Town Database contains the following data columns with data from the 2002 Census. (1) Town Name (2) Town Population (3) % Town Population of County Population (4) Town Square Miles (5) County Name (6) Map Location (7) County Square Miles (8) County Population (9) % County Population of State Population (10) Zip code (11) Area Code (12) County Code (13) Number of Cities in the County. This section is designed to allow typing a town's name in the top left cell and all 13 data categories about the town will be displayed from the database in the top line or you can scroll to the town in the list. The database can be sorted by each of the above categories except (3), (6), (9), (13). This section includes a state map allowing you to locate the county on the map where the town is located using the alpha numerical code in the Location column (6) of the database.F. COUNTY DATABASE: This County List contains the following data columns with data from the 2002 Census (1) County Name (2) County Population (3) % County Population of State Population (4) County Land Square Miles (5) County Water Square Miles (6) County Total Square Miles (7) Number of Towns in County (8) % County Towns of Total Counties (9) Average Town Population (10) Average Population per Square Mile (11) Average Square Miles per Average Town. The database can be sorted by each of the above categories except (3) and (8).Each section also contains MANY other special features not listed above.This list is just a hobby, like a person that collects a ball of string. I am not selling this list, I am not a business.I am just trying find a job. It is on a CD-RW.

  18. #18
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location
    Jake - Thank you for your help.
    When I enter a Name that is not in the database and it asks for another search and I type in a good name and it will find it then it will not stop.

    I have been unable to insert the
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    in the correct place.
    If I enter a name that is not in the database several times and then try to quit, it will not quit on the first "No".
    Other then that the code works perfect.
    Thank you very much.

    Option Explicit
     
    Sub LineSearchTEST01(Optional SearchVal As String)
    Dim MyValue As String
    Dim MyFindNext As Long
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    Dim Ans As Long
    Dim FirstAddress As String
    Dim Cel As Range
    Dim Counter As Long
     
    If SearchVal = "" Then
    MyValue = InputBox("Company Name", "FAX / E-MAIL DATABASE")
    Else
    MyValue = SearchVal
    End If
    If MyValue = "" Then
    [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    For Each sht In Sheets(Array("A", "B", "C", "D", "E", "F", "G", "H", _
    "I", "J", "K", "L", "M", "N", "O", "P", "Q", "R", "S", "T", "U", "V", _
    "W", "X", "Y", "Z"))
    With sht
    sht.Activate
    Set Cel = .Columns(3).Find(What:=MyValue)
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    If Not Cel Is Nothing Then
    FirstAddress = Cel.Address
    Do
    Counter = Counter + 1
    Cel.Activate
    MyFindNext = MsgBox("Next " & MyValue & "?", vbYesNo, "Find Next")
    Set Cel = .Columns(3).FindNext(Cel)
    Loop While Not Cel Is Nothing And _
    Cel.Address <> FirstAddress And _
    MyFindNext = vbYes
    End If
    End With
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    Next
    If Counter = 0 Then
    Ans = MsgBox("Search could not find '" & MyValue & "'." & _
    vbNewLine & " " & vbNewLine & _
    "Try another search?", 4, MyValue & " not found")
    If Ans = vbYes Then
    Call LineSearchTEST01
    Else
    Sheets("A").Select
    [C3].Select
    Exit Sub
    End If
    End If
    If MyFindNext = vbYes Then
    Call LineSearchTEST01(MyValue)
    End If
    If MyFindNext = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    End Sub
    Last edited by Airborne; 03-16-2005 at 07:48 AM. Reason: Added Wrap[VBA]tags

  19. #19
    VBAX Regular
    Joined
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Richmond, IN
    Posts
    36
    Location

    Input Error

    It is possible to correct the problem with the code?
    Thank you.

  20. #20
    Site Admin
    The Princess VBAX Guru Anne Troy's Avatar
    Joined
    May 2004
    Location
    Arlington Heights, IL
    Posts
    2,530
    Location
    ddh: It's tax time, right? Go sign up at www.ingenio.com. It costs you nothing to sign up. If you are asked for a referral, enter:

    -Dreamboat

    and I'll send you the referral fee I earn.

    And...I mean that you should become a "provider" there.
    ~Anne Troy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •