Consulting

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Office 2003 Combobox_Enter

  1. #1
    VBAX Newbie
    Joined
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Location

    Office 2003 Combobox_Enter

    Hi to all
    First of all sorry for my English.
    Second.....
    I have a very wire problem
    I have 2 Combo box inside 2 frames
    In both of this ComboBox i have 1 msgbox on Enter
    My code is

    Private Sub ComboBox1_Enter()
    MsgBox "ComboBox1_Enter"
    End Sub

    Private Sub ComboBox2_Enter()
    MsgBox "ComboBox2_Enter"
    End Sub

    When the combobox is inside the frame i see only 1 time in each of combobox the msgbox
    When the combobox is outside the frame i see in every click the msgbox

    Why???

    Thanks and regards.

  2. #2
    Knowledge Base Approver VBAX Guru GTO's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3,368
    Location
    Greetings Vagelisr,

    Welcome to VBAX .

    I would suggest you attach a small sample workbook with the userform as you are trying to describe.

    Mark

  3. #3
    VBAX Newbie
    Joined
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Location
    First of all thanks for your time all of you.

    Finally i found the solution with little help

    I add 1 CommandButton in each of our frame with TabStop = 0
    and in form load i have add 2 more lines
    Let's say we have add in first frame the CommandButton1 and in the second frame the CommandButton2 in Form_Load i add
    CommandButton1.SetFocus and
    CommandButton2.SetFocus

    Now work like a charm

    Thanks and regards.

  4. #4
    VBAX Newbie
    Joined
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Location

    Solved Office 2003 Combobox_Enter

    Quote Originally Posted by Vagelisr
    First of all thanks for your time all of you.

    Finally i found the solution with little help

    I add 1 CommandButton in each of our frame with TabStop = 0
    and in form load i have add 2 more lines
    Let's say we have add in first frame the CommandButton1 and in the second frame the CommandButton2 in Form_Load i add
    CommandButton1.SetFocus and
    CommandButton2.SetFocus

    Now work like a charm

    Thanks and regards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •